eManifest
eManifest Highway Carrier Frequently Asked Questions

The following information provides answers to frequently asked questions regarding highway carrier reporting requirements at the First Point of Arrival (FPOA) in Canada.

As of January 11, 2016, if the carrier arrives at the border and has not successfully provided the CBSA with pre-arrival eManifest data, will the carrier be required to return to the United States?

No. As of January 11, 2016, carriers who do not comply with eManifest requirements will experience processing delays and may be subject to monetary penalties. Carriers that voluntarily return to the United States may still be subject to monetary penalties.

Are Customs Self Assessment (CSA)/Free and Secure Trade (FAST) carriers who are only transporting CSA eligible goods required to submit pre-arrival eManifest data to the CBSA?

No. If the CSA/FAST carrier is only transporting goods eligible for CSA clearance, pre-arrival eManifest data is not required and the carrier must use the existing CSA clearance process using the three bar codes. 

Are CSA/FAST carriers who are not transporting any goods (the conveyance is empty) required to submit pre-arrival eManifest conveyance data to the CBSA?

No.  CSA/FAST carriers, with an empty conveyance and a CDRP/FAST-approved driver, are exempt.  

Are non-CSA/FAST carriers who are not transporting any goods (the conveyance is empty) required to submit pre-arrival eManifest conveyance data to the CBSA?

The CBSA is encouraging but not requiring pre-arrival eManifest conveyance data for empties, until further notice.  Refer to Customs Notice 15-030.

Is a handwritten Conveyance Reference Number (CRN) on the eManifest lead sheet acceptable, or does the entire lead sheet have to be bar-coded?

Refer to Customs Notice 16-25 for information about lead sheet requirements and obtaining proof of report.

Will Pre-Arrival Review System (PARS) documents be stamped by a CBSA Border Services Officer (BSO) when they are presented to the BSO at the border along with the mandatory eManifest lead sheet?

Yes.  When the carrier presents the eManifest lead sheet and PARS documents for shipments that are being released at the border under a PARS service option, the BSO will stamp the lead sheet as Proof of Report, and will also stamp the PARS documents when the goods are released.  If the PARS documents are not stamped with the lead sheet, the driver should request to have the PARS stamped.  The PARS documents should be retained by the carrier as Proof of Release. 

Refer to Customs Notice 16-25 for information about lead sheet requirements and obtaining proof of report, and to D Memorandum 17-1-4, paragraph 72.

A shipment crossed and was released by the BSO at FPOA but only the eManifest lead sheet was stamped. Now, a CBSA Transportation Audit is being conducted and the carrier is unable to provide the CBSA with proof of release (either electronic or paper). Will the carrier immediately be issued a penalty under the Administrative Monetary Penalty System (AMPS)?

No. If the CBSA is able to verify in the CBSA system that the goods were properly accounted for, this will suffice that the carrier has met their obligation and no penalty will be issued. Drivers should be producing PARS documents to be stamped by BSOs at the time their cargo is released at FPOA if the carrier has no other means of obtaining proof of release (e.g. via the CBSA’s Release Notification System / RNS). If no stamp was given at that time, the carrier can request, after the fact, to have the PARS documents stamped by contacting the Port of Entry where the cargo crossed and speaking with the BSOs. Similarly, no penalty will be issued if the CBSA is able to verify that the goods were properly reported but no stamped lead sheet is on file.

NOTE: This is an interim solution and all carriers should be retaining records of report and release for audit purposes. Records may be either electronic or paper and must be made available upon request by the CBSA.

If a carrier successfully transmits the required pre-arrival eManifest data, has a PARS set up for FPOA release, arrives at FPOA and only presents an eManifest lead sheet to the BSO, is this sufficient to obtain the release of the PARS shipment?

Yes. RNS participants can rely on this electronic system for Proof of Release. However, if the carrier requires the stamp on the PARS document to satisfy Proof of Release, it is the carrier’s responsibility to provide documentation (PARS) for the BSO to stamp as Proof of Release and to retain those documents for audit purposes.

Refer to Customs Notice 16-25 for information about lead sheet requirements and obtaining proof of report.

For additional information, see eManifest Requirements for Highway Carriers and D-Memorandum 3-4-2.

Date modified: